Triple S Dance Competition Results

February 19, 2018

This past weekend we attended Triple S Dance Competition in Grand Forks. This is our 8th season competing at Triple S. Each season, we compete against several studios. We get to see their growth and their creativity come to life on stage, along with our own dancers develop and growth. To give our dancers who are interested the opportunity to be able to have performance outlet is so valuable for them to grow as dancers. This season we have two teams - Prima (Advance) & Premiere (Intermediate); as well as our G Crew (who perform at in-town competitions).

 

We just want to congratulate ALL dancers and teams this weekend on their success. Below are the Gasper's School of Dance results for the weekend if you are interested.

 

Triple S Dance Competition - Information

  • Three levels of competition: Triple S (highest), Double S, Single S

  • They hand out: 1 Star, 2 Star & 3 Star (highest) for awards to adjudicate each piece.

  • Top 3 in a category receive a trophy

  • Top 3 in OVERALL for age group & level receive a plaque. 

  • Top 5-10 OVERALL for age group & level recognized (depending on the amount of numbers)

WEEKEND RESULTS

 

Special Awards

GRAND CHAMPION: Kung Fu (Prima Team Small Group Ballet)

This was the highest scoring number for the weekend.

 

ENCORE CALLBACK:

These dancers re-perform their numbers. Three encore performances are chosen each day. One winner is chosen from the three from the judges. 

  • Friday: Bsiness of Love - Alex Kirch (Double S - Jazz Solo)

  • Saturday: No Church in the Wild - Prima Team (Triple S - Jazz Small Group)

  • Sunday: This Is It - Mateo Leslie (Triple S - Tap Solo)

 

ENCORE AWARDS:

  • Friday: Business of Love - Alex Kirch (Double S Jazz)

JUDGES AWARDS:

These awards are given by the judges of something that stands out.

  • Best Musicality: Glory - Prima Team (Triple S - Lyrical Small Group - Saturday Awards #2)

  • Best Presentation: Sitting on Top of the World - James Kirch (Triple S - Tap Solo - Sunday Awards #1)

  • Best Costume: Sleeping Beauty Variation - Emma Kulla (Triple S - Pointe Solo - Sunday Awards #2)

  • Best Presentation: Hearing - Tegan Lancaster (Triple S - Open Solo - Sunday Awards #2)

  • Awesome Simplicity Award: Business of Love - Alex Kirch (Double S - Jazz Solo - Friday Awards)

 

TOP OVERALL

Saturday Session 1 (Triple S - Duo / Trios)

Pre-Teen Duo / Trios

  • 2nd Overall: Nocturne - Drew & James (Triple S - Lyrical Duo)

  • 3rd Overall: Sophisticate Lady - Drew & James (Triple S - Jazz Duo)

  • 5th Overall: King Kong - Drew & James (Triple S - Hip Hop Duo)

Senior Duo / Trios

  • 2nd Overall: Breathe - Elisabeth & Tegan (Triple S - Lyrical Duo)

Saturday Session 2 (Triple S - TEEN Small & Large Groups)

  • 1st Overall: Kung Fu - Prima Team (Triple S - Ballet)

  • 10th Overall: Glory - Prima Team (Triple S - Lyrical)

Sunday Session 1 (Triple S - Pre-Teen Solos)

  • 5th Overall: Sitting on Top of the World - James Kirch (Triple S - Tap Solo)

  • 10th Overall: Make It Rain - Dylan Johnson (Triple S - Open Solo)

 

Sunday Session 2 (Triple S - Teen Solos

  • 1st Overall: This Is It - Mateo Leslie (Triple S - Tap Solo)

  • 2nd Overall: Take Five - Emma Kulla (Triple S - Jazz Solo)

  • 10th Overall: Devil in the Deep Blue Sea -  Camille Miller (Triple S - Jazz Solo)

ADJUDICATED AWARDS

Friday, February 16, 2018

  • #46 - Business of Love - Alex Kirch (Double S Junior Jazz Solo) ----- 2 Stars, 3rd in Category

 

Saturday, February 17, 2018 - Session 1

  • #94 - Nocturne - Premiere Team (Triple S Pre-Teen Lyrical Duo) ----- 2 Stars, 2nd in Category

  • #104 - Breathe - Elisabeth & Tegan (Triple S Senior Lyrical Duo) ----- 3 Stars, 2nd in Category

  • #120 - Sophisticated Lady - Premiere Team (Triple S Pre-Teen Jazz Duo) ----- 2 Stars, 1st in Category

  • #124 - Hiccup - Camille, Elisabeth, Tegan (Triple S Teen Jazz Trio) ---- 2 Stars, 3rd in Category

  • #134 - A Lovely Night - Camille & Emma (Tripls S Teen Musical Theatre Duo) ---- 2 Stars, 1st in Category

  • #139 - King Kong - Premiere Team (Triple S Pre-Teen Hip Hop Duo) ---- 2 Stars, 1st in Category

  • #149 - La La Land - Emma & Mateo (Triple S Teen Open Duo) ---- 3 Stars, 2nd in Category

Saturday, February 17, 2018 - Session 2

  • #200 - Glory - Prima Team (Triple S Teen Lyrical Small Group) ---- 3 Stars, 3rd in Category

  • #213 - Kung Fu - Prima Team (Triple S Teen Ballet Small Group) ---- 3 Stars, 1st in Category

  • #223 - No Church in the Wild - Prima Team (Triple S Teen Jazz Small Group) ---- 3 Stars, 3rd in Category

  • #242 - Jelly's Last Jam - Prima Team (Triple S Teen Musical Tht. Small Group) ---- 3 Stars, 1st in Category

  • #247 - Chainz - Prima Team (Triple S Teen Hip Hop Small Group) ---- 3 Stars, 1st in Category

Sunday, February 18, 2018 - Session 1

  • #270 - Dying to Live - James Kirch (Triple S Pre-Teen Lyrical Solo) ---- 3 Stars

  • #275 - Distance - Sofia Astolfi (Triple S Pre-Teen Lyrical Solo) ---- 3 Stars

  • #290 - Variation from Paquita - Sofia Astolfi (Triple S Pre-Teen Ballet Solo) ---- 2 Stars, 1st in Category

  • #294 - Talisman Variation - Dylan Johnson (Triple S Pre-Teen Pointe Solo) ---- 2 Stars, 2nd in Category

  • #295 - Bluebird Variation - Sofia Astolfi (Triple S Pre-Teen Pointe Solo) ---- 3 Stars, 1st in Category

  • #308 - Sitting on Top of the World - James Kirch (Triple S Pre-Teen Tap Solo) ---- 3 Stars, 1st in Category

  • #312 - Make It Rain - Dylan Johnson (Triple S Pre-Teen Open Solo) ---- 3 Stars

Sunday, February 18, 2018 - Session 2

  • #319 - Gracie's Theme - Emma Kulla (Triple S Teen Lyrical Solo) ---- 3 Stars

  • #323 - No Sacrifice, No Victory - Mateo Leslie (Triple S Teen Lyrical Solo) ---- 3 Stars, 2nd in Category Group A

  • #332 - Save Myself - Tegan Lancaster (Triple S Teen Lyrical Solo) ---- 3 Stars

  • #336 - Sleeping Beauty Variation - Emma Kulla (Triple S Teen Pointe Solo) ---- 3 Stars, 1st in Category

  • #338 - Coppelia Variation - Camille Miller (Triple S Teen Pointe Solo) ---- 2 Stars

  • #339 - Black Swan - Sara Durham (Triple S Senior Pointe Solo) ---- 3 Stars, 2nd in Category

  • #342 - Incomplete - Elisabeth Ehnert (Triple S Senior Lyrical Solo) ---- 3 Stars, 2nd in Category Group A

  • #356 - Nutcracker Prince Variation - Mateo Leslie (Triple S Teen Ballet Solo) ---- 3 Stars, 1st in  Category

  • #357 - Finger Fairy - Emma Kulla (Triple S Teen Pointe Solo) ---- 3 Stars, 2nd in Category

  • #358 - Paquita Variation - Camille Miller (Triple S Teen Pointe Solo) ---- 3 Stars

  • #359 - Gamzatti Variation - Tegan Lancaster (Triple S Teen Pointe Solo) ---- 3 Stars, 3rd in Category

  • #360 - Grand Pas Classique - Sara Durham (Triple S Senior Pointe Solo) ---- 3 Stars, 1st in Category

  • #362 - Take Five - Emma Kulla (Triple S Teen Jazz Solo) ---- 3 Stars, 1st in Category Group A

  • #366 - Devil in the Deep Blue Sea - Camille Miller (Triple S Teen Jazz Solo) ---- 3 Stars, 3rd in Category Group B

  • #372 - Deserado - Elisabeth Ehnert (Triple S Senior Jazz Solo) ---- 3 Stars, 2nd in Category

  • #380 - This Is It - Mateo Leslie (Triple S Teen Tap Solo) ---- 3 Stars, 1st in Category

  • #388 - Don Quixote Variation - Mateo Leslie (Triple S Teen Open Solo) ---- 3 Stars, 1st in Category Group A

  • #397 - Hearing - Tegan Lancaster (Triple S Teen Open Solo) ---- 3 Stars

SCHOLARSHIPS

Danceworkx Summer Intensive Scholarshop: Emma Kulla, Camille Miller, James Kirch

 

Nationals Super Star Showcase: Emma Kulla, Mateo Leslie, Sara Durham, Camille Miller, Tegan Lancaster, Elisabeth Ehnert, James Kirch, Dylan Johnson

 

Break the Floor Scholarship: Mateo Leslie, Emma Kulla

 

 

Please reload

Recent Posts

November 15, 2019

November 14, 2019

November 13, 2019

November 12, 2019

November 11, 2019

November 9, 2019

November 8, 2019

November 6, 2019

November 5, 2019

November 4, 2019

Please reload

Archive
Please reload